This site uses javascript to implement some of its functionality. Please enable javascript in your web browser to ensure full functionality is available.

UMFK students named to the spring 2016 Dean's List

July 20, 2016

NR16042

Dr. Steven Gammon, vice president for academic affairs, at the University of Maine at Fort Kent, has announced that 231 full-time and 192 part-time students are named to the Dean's List for the spring 2016 semester.

“We are pleased to celebrate the exceptional academic achievement of the students who have made the UMFK Dean's list. Appointment to the Dean's list is a notable achievement that reflects a deep commitment to learning and excellence. We are fortunate and proud that these talented students have chosen UMFK to meet their educational goals,” said Dr. Steven Gammon.

Students attaining the honor must be degree candidates, enrolled as a full-time student or a part-time student, and must maintain a 3.20 grade point average on a 4.0 scale for the semester with no grades below a “C.”

UMFK is situated at the center of Acadian history and culture in rural northern Maine. The regional baccalaureate University within the University of Maine System serves more than 1,300 students,

The community of Fort Kent has a population of more than 4,000 and is situated in the St. John River Valley. The people of the valley are largely descended from the French-Acadians and French-Canadians.

 

EDITOR'S NOTE: Please refer to attached lists for students and their hometown. Includes a full-time list and a part-time list

 

FULL-TIME DEAN'S LIST

 

U.S. STUDENTS

BOULDER CREEK, CA

Mauro Vičić

BRENTWOOD, CA

Kara Leffle

FAIRFIELD, CA

Hope Grace

LINDSAY, CA

Adriana Gutierrez

LOS ANGELES, CA

Shannon Seegmiller-Weathersby

ORLAND, CA

Justine McCorkle

SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Fletcher Brown

SAN JOSE, CA

Danica Alaban

Gabriella Riccardi Shortt

SOLEDAD, CA

Yosselin Berrueco

BRIGEPORT, CT

Leonel Pierre

STATFORD, CT

Sophia Joseph

BOYNTON BEACH, FL

Mequeline Smith

LAKE PARK, FL

Samuel Brumer

Magela Laurore

OVIEDO, FL

Jessica Kozachuk

AMHERST, MA

Havalah Schnurr

HUDSON, MA

Ryan Buttrick

LAKEVILLE, MA

Victoria Gavin

RUTHLAND, MA

Richard Asare

KANSAS CITY, MO

Victorine Agbor

HUNTERSVILLE, NC

Tiffany Stebbins

NEW HAMPSHIRE, NH

Abigail Thorton

OAKLAND, NJ

Alexandra Macalle

BRONX, NY

Ricardo Whitely

JAMAICA, NY

Keano Williams

LINDENHURST, NY

Kelly Post

SUFFERN, NY

Lafortune Cothia

JUNCTION CITY, OR

Samantha Jackson

SPRINGFIELD, OR

Dylan Hesse

WILKES BARRE, PA

Orphee Myspa Myriams Essome Bikou

BARRINGTON, RI

Nikola Vukosavovic

MECHANISVILLE, VA

Anna Battiata

 

MAINE STUDENTS: ST. JOHN VALLEY:

ALLAGASH, ME

Jodi Kelly

 

CROSS LAKE

Lise Albert

 

EAGLE LAKE

Jessica Baldwin

Kristina DeVincentis

Dara Dionne

Shannon Morneault

Jennifer Raymond

Brooke Saucier

Donna Twombly

 

FORT KENT

Attillio Aviles

Lynne Beaulieu

Duane Belanger

Amanda Blanchette

Kayla Boucher

Kassandra Carl

Steffany Caron

Alex Charette

Alexis Desjardins

Ashley Hafford

Cathy Harvey

Odean Irons

Max Jandreau

Kathleen Kelley

Amanda Ouellette

Danielle Ouellette

Zachary Ouellette

David Paradis

Danielle Pelletier

Demi Pelletier

Katelyn Roy

Erika Saucier

Shannon Smith

Michael Voisine

Megan Wardwell

Scott Whitney

Brandon Williams

 

FRENCHVILLE

Jessica Boynton

Natalie Michaud

Tyra Michaud

Corey Paradis

Vanesa Pelletier

 

HAMLIN

Garik Theriault

 

MADAWASKA

Terri Baxter

Elizabeth Beaulieu

Sandra Cyr

Lory Guerrette

Mariah Hebert

Joseph Levesque

France McDermott

Janelle McGee

Amber Ouellette

Abigail Pelletier

Brittany Pelletier

Taylor Pelletier

Heather Picard

 

NEW CANADA

Aurele Bouley

Amber Devoe

Peyton Hebert

 

SAINT AGATHA

Nicole MacDougall

 

SAINT DAVID

Samuel Beaulieu

Katie Cyr

Peggy Noddin

Amy Shaw

 

ST. JOHN PLANTATION

Michelle Kelly

 

VAN BUREN

Erin Madore

 

WALLAGRASS

Samantha Beaulieu

Brittany Levesque

Kaye Lozier

 

MAINE STUDENTS: AROOSTOOK COUNTY

ASHLAND

Wyatt Condon

 

BLAINE

Courtney Milliard

 

CARIBOU

Krista Beaupre

Lacy Cyr

Megan Doody

John Kiehn

Alexa Massey

Tyler Raymond

 

EASTON, ME

Kristen Boxwell

Nicholas Clark

Tammi Flint

Chelsey White

 

FORT FAIRFIELD

Jordan Sirois

 

HOULTON

Emily Fitzpatrick

Lucas Grant

Cole McLaughlin

Dolores Stoddard

 

ISLAND FALLS

Jiaying Lu

 

LIMESTONE

Kimberly O'Bar

Vessa Villarreal

 

LINNEUS

Autumn London

 

MAPLETON

Kayla Buck

Chelsea Nickerson

 

NEW SWEDEN

Amberlie Gibson

 

PATTEN

Lucas Anderson

 

PERHAM

Matthew McCarty

 

PRESQUE ISLE

Ross Harris

Amanda Bagley

Keanna Daniels

Krystal Kingsbury

Travis Powers

Bailee Robichaud

Jonathan Rochester

 

SHERMAN

Cole Porter

 

STOCKHOLM

Connie Akerson

Kendra Coffin

 

WASHBURN

Caitlyn Roix

 

WOODLAND

Kristin Plante

Joshua Zappone

 

MAINE STUDENTS: (NOT AROOSTOOK COUNTY)

 

ACTON

Christopher Haake

 

ALBION

Thomas Sawtelle

 

ARUNDLE

Bailey Nunan

 

BENTON

Elizabeth Doyen

Renee Gagne

 

BERWICK

Melissa Brauning

 

BIDDEFORD

Sara Hebert

 

BOWDOIN

Rebecca Brown

 

BROOKSVILLE

Jasmine McDonald

 

BUXTON

Morgan Thomas

 

DANFORTH

Elizabeth Gilman

 

DAYTON

Danielle Daigle

 

DIXFIELD

Tymeka Cheadle

 

EAST WATERBORO

Hannah Lundrigan

 

ETNA

Rebecca George

 

GORHAM

Elijah Lienhardt

 

GRAY

Amanda Giggey

 

GREENBUSH

Katie Smith

 

GREENVILLE

Olivia Bouchard

Corey Henderson

 

GUILFORD

Jazzmine Cobb

Catherine Williams

 

JAY

Courtney Bubier

 

JEFFERSON

Shani Healey

 

KENNEBUNKPORT

Katelyn Troegner

 

LEE

Konstantinos Koustas

McKenzie Pelletier

 

LINCOLNVILLE

Annabelle Schierman

Isaac Young

 

LISBON FALLS

 

Devon Brewer

 

MADISON

Nathalie Michaud

 

MILFORD

Sara Bickford

 

MILLINOCKET

Mary Watson

Wendy Scott

 

MOUNT CHASE

Jillian Miller

 

NEW VINEYARD

Shawnee Ellis

 

NORRIDGEWOCK

Melissa Russell

 

NORTH BERWICK

Amanda Pilecki

 

NORTH MONMOUTH

Julia DeStefano

 

OAKFIELD

Brooke Lilley

 

ORRINGTON

Taylor West

 

OXFORD

Jordyn Sanborn

 

PEMBROKE

Deanna Raye

 

PERRY

Kristen Champagne

 

PERU

Brittney DeRoche

 

PITTSFIELD

Ashley Alton

 

ROCKLAND

Meagan Cash

 

ROCKPORT

Shannon Hall

Hannah Demmons

 

SABATTUS

Heather Krook

 

SCARBOROUGH

Curran LeComte

 

SEARSPORT

Kyle Blake

 

SOUTH CHINA

Kyra Merrithew

 

STRONG

Anita Plog

 

TURNER

Jamie Dozois

 

UNION

Mikeala Risch

 

VASSALBORO

Isaac White

 

WILTON

Kelsey Whitely

 

WINTHROP

Benjamin Hall

 

YORK

Kaitlyn D'Orazio

 

YORK HARBOR

Nathaniel Duquette

 

CANADA

CARLINGTON, NEW BRUNSWICK

Naomi Alleyne

 

BARRIE, ONTARIO

Heidi Feichter

 

DELHI, ONTARIO

Kendra Freund

 

LONDON, ONTARIO

Emma Ashby

 

HAMILTON, ONTARIO

Haijun Yao

 

INGERSOLL, ONTARIO

Jesse Shelton

 

DEUX-MONTAGNES, QUEBEC

Brianna Mills

 

ROSEMERE, QUEBEC

Marie-Laurence Montagne

 

SAINT-AGATHE-DES-MONTS, QUBEEC

Katherine Ferland

 

SAINT-EUSTACHE, QUEBEC

Catherine Bruno

INTERNATIONAL

GUAYAQUIL, EQUADOR

Ericka Garino

 

PAISLEY, GREAT BRITAIN

Jamie Reid

 

LES CAYES, HAITI

Sterlin Jourdain

 

MANCHESTER, JAMAICA

Milton Christopher

Damion Rankine

 

MONTEGO BAY, JAMAICA

Kalusha Kotes

 

ST. ELIZABETH, JAMAICA

Kimar Smith

Daniel Blackwood

Davian Glenn

Rodney Witter

 

AGEGE LAGOS, NIGERIA

Aderinola Awomodu

 

EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND

Ross Downie

 

RANDBURG, SOUTH AFRICA

Ashlee Davis

 

WINDSOR GLEN, SOUTH AFRICA

Joshua Kurensky

 

CHERNIVTSI, UKRAINE

Oksana Hryniuk

 

KIEV, UKRAINE

Kateryna Vaypan

 

TASHKENT REGION, UZBEKISTAN

Arofat Rakhmankulova

 

PART-TIME DEAN'S LIST

U.S. STUDENTS

 

WILLOWS, CA

Rochelle Douglass

 

YUBA CITY, CA

Adam Blank

 

LONE TREE, CO

Natalie Ellis

 

STRAFFORD, NH

Jamie Clark

 

MAINE STATE: ST. JOHN VALLEY:

 

EAGLE LAKE

Michael DeLena

 

FORT KENT

Peggy Carson

Morgan Dubois

Kenadi Labbe

Ted Martin

Rebecca Michaud

Twyla Morris

Erin Pierce

Lisa Roy

Keianna Sirois

 

FORT KENT MILLS

Curtis Bouchard

 

FRENCHVILLE

Alicia Daigle

Taylor Roy

Sharon Yankowsky

 

MADAWASKA

Noella Chasse

Kelley Dugal

Jaymes Gagnon

Lindsey Lavoie

 

SAINT DAVID

Jessica Dube

Amber Gabriel

Shannon Leighton

 

ST. JOHN PLANATION

Kristine Martin

 

MAINE STATE: AROOSTOOK COUNTY:

 

CARIBOU

Monica Hopkins

Adam Huston

Elisha Madore

Vicky Ouellette

Jessica St. Peter

 

EASTON

Christina Quint

 

FORT FAIRFIELD

Lori Bishop

Liane Norsworthy

 

HOULTON

Ellen Bartlett

 

ISLAND FALLS

Christina Schmidt

 

MAPLETON

Joseph Patenaude

Kathryn Sharp

Jennifer Tompkins

 

MARS HILL

Amy Durland Faulkner

 

MONTICELLO

Elizabeth Sewell

 

NEW SWEDEN

Adam Plourde

 

PERHAM

Dayna Michaud

 

PRESQUE ISLE

Nancy Cray

Jessica Lahey

Jesse Rochester

Maryl Shaw

Kim White

 

SMYRNA MILLS

Shellie Williams

 

WASHBURN

Heidi Farley

 

NOT AROOSTOOK COUNTY: MAINE STATE

 

AUBURN

Christa Baiocchi

 

AUGUSTA

Courtney Cook

Ashlee Smith

 

BANGOR

Elaina Ashmore

Stephanie Schreiber

Curtis York

 

BATH

Cheryl Nice

 

BELFAST

Jessica Clark

 

BENTON

Bethany Craig

 

BIDDEFORD

Donna Masi

Heather Mathews

 

BOOTHBAY

Kathleen Fitch

 

BREWER

Stacey Thornton

 

BROWNVILLE

Krishanna Cook

 

BRUNSWICK

Michele Blasens

Caitlin Hayward

Danielle Zimmerman

 

CARMEL

Dawn Plourde

 

CHESTER

Ashlee Jipson

 

CLIFTON

Kristy Farnsworth

 

CLINTON

Victoria Fraser

Kim Grandmaison

 

ELLSWORTH

Isabella Arguetta

 

ETNA

Angel Francini

 

FAIRFIELD

Angela Frechette

 

GLENBURN

Jessica Taylor

Marjorie Turner

 

GORHAM

Kimberly Phinney

 

GRAY

Lori Hillock

Emily Kelley

 

GREENVILLE

Margaret Galipeau

 

HALLOWELL

Samantha Rhoten

 

HAMPDEN

Brandi Quirk

 

HANCOCK

Paul Worcester

 

HARPSWELL

Breanna Austin

Danielle Overmiller

Bonnie Randazza

 

HERMON

Logan Trembley

 

HERSEY

Hannah Streinz

 

HOPE

Jeannine Boutin-Lesage

 

JACKSON

Dyne McAdam

 

KENNEBUNKPORT

Shannon Smith

 

LAMOINE

Kara Thompson

 

LEEDS

Brittany Cameron

 

LEWISTON

Amy Rousseau

Nicole Thibault

 

LINCOLN

Kristy Langley

 

LINCOLNVILLE

Jamie Messier

 

LINNEUS

Alica Rockwell

 

LISBON FALLS

Hannah Goss

 

LITTLETON

Destiny Prosser

 

LOVELL

Elizabeth Hurd

 

MADISON

Michelle James

 

MEDFORD

Susan McKinley

 

MILFORD

Alexandra Meister

 

MONMOUTH

Shawnna Clark

 

MONROE

Kelsi Story

 

MOUNT DESERT

Joyce MacIntosh

 

NEWBURGH

Drustria Packard-Adams

 

NEW SHARON

Emily Gardner

Jennifer Reis

Kelli Welch

 

NOBLEBORO

Jaclyn Disla

 

NORRIDGEWOCK

Danielle Libby

 

NORTH ANSON

Frances Caron

 

NORTH WATERBORO

Eric Jackson

 

OLD ORCHARD BEACH

Lisa Conlogue

Sandhya Shanley

 

ORONO

Jayme Titus

 

OWLS HEAD

Shannon Stone

 

PENOBSCOT

Cynthia Wailus

 

PERRY

Megan Patterson

 

PERU

Stephany Jacques

 

PORTLAND

Michael Crowley

Kalli Daggett

James White

 

PRINCETON

Sarah Curtis

 

RICHMOND

Kayla Hurley

 

ROCKPORT

Jenna Twitchell

 

RUMFORD

Melissa Elks

Simon Elks

 

SACO

Brandi Rossignol

 

SEARSMOUNT

Desirae Dodd

Kayla Pendleton

 

SKOWHEGAN

Ryan Bolduc

Loretta Johnson

 

SOLON

Christy Brown

 

SOUTH CHINA

Sarah Basham

 

SOUTH PORTLAND

Marybeth Riley

 

SPRUCE HEAD

Karen Long

 

TURNER

Alison Newton

 

WARREN

Violet Hyatt

Kimberly Reed

 

WATERVILLE

Julianna Castaneda

Ryan Donovan

Therese Nickerson

 

WELD

Chelsea Frey

 

WESTBROOK

Melissa Martin

Nicole Williams

 

WEST GARDINER

Brian Perkins

 

WINSLOW

Michelle Miller

 

WINTERPORT

Angela Coleman-Damboise

 

CANADA

 

DARTMOUTH, NOVA SCOTIA

Roy Pineo

 

LONDON, ONATARIO

Justin Soontiens

 

SAINT-ANDRÉ-D´ARGEN, QUEBEC

Philippe Dionne

 

INTERNATIONAL

 

MUTENGENE, CAMEROON

Jacqueline Njebu

 

WARRI, DELTA STATE, NIGERIA

Orufonomoh Trudeau

 

POHNPEI, FEDERAL STATE OF MICRONESIA

Berdina Albert

Stuart Joel

Nancy-Lynn Edward

Lorlain Mikel

Iliseva Tara

Mary Victor

 

WENO, CHUUK, FEDERAL STATE OF MICRONESIA

Arthur Olap

 

MAJURO, MARSHALL ISLANDS

Aliana Alex

Patricia Anjain

Camilla Betwell

Thompson Dooley

Cindy Erra

Rotis Jitiam

Curritha Lani

Rod Lanwe

Yshiwata Lomae

Harold Maddison

Yolanda Mares

Ruthy Maun

Mijena Mijena Jr

Lita Myazoe

Werter Olter

Marson Ralpho

Peter Robert

Neil Sawej

Tatiana Sawej

Janet Shoniber

Michael Tiberke

Kazutoyo Wase

Teresa White

John Zedkaia