This site uses javascript to implement some of its functionality. Please enable javascript in your web browser to ensure full functionality is available.

Record number of UMFK students named to Dean's List

May 30, 2003

NR03096

A record breaking number of University of Maine at Fort Kent students have attained the Dean's List for the spring 2003 semester.

The office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs at UMFK is pleased to announce that two-hundred sixty-four (264) students were named to the Dean's List for the spring 2003 semester, a larger number than have ever been honored in a single semester in the schools one hundred and twenty-four year history,

Students attaining the honor must be degree candidates, enrolled as a full-time student, and must maintain a 3.25 grade point average on a 4.0 scale for the semester.

"The large number of students earning this distinction is indicative of the quality of our student body," said UMFK president Richard Cost.

Included on the Dean's List are 26 students who attained a perfect 4.0 average.

The University of Maine at Fort Kent is situated at the center of Acadian history and culture in rural Northern Maine. The regional baccalaureate university within the University of Maine system serves 850 students, mostly from Maine but with a considerable number of international students, including just over 200 Canadian students.

The community of Fort Kent has a population of 4,500 and is situated in the St. John River Valley. The people of the valley are largely descended from the French-Acadians and French-Canadians.

EDITOR'S NOTE: Please refer to attached list for students from your area.

U.S. Students

Allagash, ME Kim Marie Hafford

Bar Harbor, ME Caroline C. Williams

Belgrade, ME Polly Ann Pelletier

Brewer, ME Erica M. Fitts

Caribou, ME Evan C. Theriault

Carmel, ME Aaron Edgar Markey

Crouseville, ME Emily M. Blackstone

Dover-Foxcroft, ME Megan Ellen Dow

Eagle Lake, ME Brett Bruce Labbe Betsy Marie Nadeau Nicholas Pelletier Stacy A. Voisine Vicki Ann Voisine Catherine A. Whitsel Jeremiah R. Wood

Ellsworth, ME Krystall L. McGaha

Fort Kent, ME Renee K. Albert Rebecca Lee Arbour Tanya L. Bourgoin Candice M. Caron Craig Matthew Caron Shawn Reno Caron Victoria Chadbourne Desiree L. Champagne Christine Charette Tammy Lyn Connor Shelly L. Cyr Jenny Lynn Daigle Jessica Rae Daigle Julie K. Daigle Christina S. Ditson Justin David Dubois Denise Anne Dumond Jennifer Durepo Charles C. Gagne Sandra M. Hebert Kelsy D. Landry Alia N. Levasseur Elizabeth R. Marin Chad James Marquis Lance Paul Morin Michelle Ouellette James Edward Page Patrick P. Paulo Julia Pelletier Lance T. Pelletier Melissa M. Plourde Steven B. Romann Amy Roy Nicole L. Sirois Michael D. Smith Betsy Taggett Beth Anne Theriault Nikki R. Theriault Terry M. Thibodeau Erin Daniel Voisine Fort Kent Mills, ME Kelly Marie Caron Dean James Hafford Robin M. Thibodeau

Frenchville, ME Chad P. Bouchard Matthew D. Bourgoin Charles Yves Collin Tania Landry Andrew J. Marquis Nicky A. Ouellette Joshua Thomas Roy

Guerrette, ME Kevin J Dionne

Hampden, ME Adam James Morrow

Hodgdon, ME Sara Renee Quint

Jay, ME Clinton Ray King

Lewiston, ME Jeremy J. Pelletier

Linneus, ME April Alicia Knapp

Madawaska, ME Tara L. Beaulieu Whitney A. Bouchard Rebekah R. Daigle Laura Joy Deschaine Jason A. Dionne Matthew P. Doucette Michelle M. Dube Joy Nicole Gervais Tracy Ann Gervais Tina Lynne Girard Jay Charles Lee Carlene G. Levesque Jill F. Michaud Jamie L. Pelletier Valerie Schlesinger Lynel Ann Winters Mars Hill, ME Shane E. Durost

Milo, ME Stephen D. Dean Rebecca J. Flanagan

Minot, ME Heather B. Leighton

New Canada, ME Stephanie E. Boucher Jenny Lynn Daigle

New Sweden, ME Hailee Macleod

North Waterboro, ME William G. Lefebvre

Parsonfield, ME Jason Robert Crowe

Presque Isle, ME Jennifer R. Hay Heidi Marie Roy Whitney Zettergren

Saint Agatha, ME Brad A. Ouellette

St. David, ME Cheryl J. Deschaine Daniel L. Hebert Darcelle M. Morin

St. Francis, ME Noelle Daigle Travis Jandreau Nicholas Thibodeau

St. John Plantation, ME Asita Albert Denise M. Potvin Christina Soucy

Sebec, ME Rebecca Jean Brown

Sherman Mills, ME Chad Linwood Day

Smyrna Mills, ME Daniel A. Doughty

Topsfield, ME Jessica J. Noyes

Van Buren, ME Eric Scott Ayotte Kristin N. Ayotte Nicole D. Corbin Caroline P. Cyr Lisa Marie Lajoie Denise J. Marquis

Wallagrass, ME Heather J. Bard Jeanie M. Beaulieu Erin E. Labonte Melissa Marshall Alicia L. Soucy Michele B. Symonette

Washburn, ME Meranda R. Hafford

Wayne, ME Reid Ryan Doiron

Woodland, ME William E. Barnum

Yarmouth, ME John Michael Gagnon

Washington, DC Vladimir L. Khazanovitch

Urbana, IL Ellen Marie Stohr

Waddy, KY Jeremy Keith Ray

Niles, MI Alaina M. Pethick Pennsville, NJ Nathan E. Johnson

Stewart Manor, NY Matthew F. Alarcon

N. Providence, RI Richelieu H. Trinity

Bellows Falls, VT Lisa Marie Weiss

West Burke, VT Jeffrey T. Welch

Twin Lakes, WI Rick James Hanley

Canadian Students:

Baie Ste. Anne, NB Lisa Dawn Thibodeau

Campbellton, NB Chantal M. Vermette

Clair, NB Erik S. Baukman

Curventon, NB Melissa A. Hare

Dalhousie Junction, NB Heather Ann Hicks

Edmundston, NB Melanie Berube

Moncton, NB Michael P. Bourque

Plaster Rock, NB Deidra Lee Rioux

Riverview, NB Talia A. Luedee

St. Francois, NB Georgette L. Landry

Corner Brook, NFLD Lori-Lynn Lundrigan

Grand Falls-Windsor, NFLD Sarrah E. Morris

Springdale, NFLD Charlotte L. Dove

Amherst, NS Misty Baxter

Antigonish, NS Paul M. Gillis Melanie E. Perry

Baddeck, NS Amy Mae Morrison

Balls Creek, NS Jennifer M. Forrest

Beaver Cove, NS Lindsey P. MacNeil

Beaverbank, NS Tracey L. Nagle

Bedford, NS Alison L. Bambury Margaret MacDonald Linda D. Nightingale

Bridgewater, NS Bobbijo Lynn Corkum Keltie M. Johnson

Brookfield, NS Janell L. Campbell

Clayton Park, NS Suzanne K. Edmonds

Dartmouth, NS Stephen J. Langley Jillian D. Dickson

East Margaree, NS Jocelyn C. Miller

Fall River, NS Lee-Ann M. Brownell

Glace Bay, NS Karla Ashley Gilmet Christian E. Terry

Great Village, NS Kent Andrew Graham

Halifax, NS Nicole C. Bernier Michelle E. Gray Thomas James Hobbs Michelle D. Luedey Conor A. MacIntyre Ian Thomas MacRae Eileen V. Shortt Julia M. Snyder Georgina Tsimiklis Chad Trevor Wadden Ryan P. Young

Howie Center, NS Jennie Lynn Dawson

Ingonish, NS Shannon G. Donovan

Inverness, NS Lisa Marie MacNeil

Kentville, NS Lara Elaine Lawson

Liverpool, NS Craig Steven Kelley

Lower Sackville, NS Michelle L. Bradley Stephanie L. Burns Ashley L. Gerrard Jennifer J. Lamy

Lucasville, NS Natalie A. Fawthrop

Millville, NS Melanie E. Dawe

New Campbellton, NS Jeannine B. Perry

New Glasgow, NS Jonathan Cumminger Brian Earle Horne Charles D. MacInnis Kelly Chris Timmons

New Ross, NS Ryan Bezeau

New Waterford, NS Nancy P. Cameron-Sheppard Kathleen Desrosiers Kara MacDonald David John Quigley Margaret A. Reid

North Sydney, NS Edward Lee Young

Pictou, NS Kristine MacCarthy

Porthood, NS Alexandra Batherson

Reserve Mines, NS Jocelyn S. Frison

Shubenacadie, NS Nicole Marie Ballam

Stellarton, NS Neil G. Burton Susan J. Peebles David C. Steeves Tanya D. Stevenson

Sydney, NS Patricia J. Campbell Amy Nichole Chuppa Michael R. Degiobbi Kellie E. Donovan Heather M. Gillis Mary Janette Graham Susan L. Kauffman Sarah MacCormack Andrea MacDonald Tracey L. MacNeil Catherine McKay Shauna A. Petrie Alison M. Richards Charlotte N. Slade Tanya M. Starzomski Tara Nicole Syms

Truro, NS Julie Irene Higgins

Waterford, NS Alicia M. Baldwin

Westmount, NS Angela N. MacNeil

Westville, NS Mark Hale Katie L. Haslam

Belleville, ON James R. Kirby

London, ON Andrea Louise Adams

New Liskeard, ON Jill E. Wilson

Ottawa, ON Michael J. MacKenzie Pennie S. Wallin

Toronto, ON John Hin Yeung Lai

Whitby, ON Sarah A. Isles

Charlottetown, PEI Jared A. Cheverie Anne Teresa Mamye Donovan Thorkelson Murray Floyd Wood

Montague, PEI Ronald Boyd Munn

Summerside, PEI Rachel Dawn Carr Karen J. MacArthur Mark A. Montgomery Bethany J. Murphy

International Students

Buenos Aires, Argentina Augusto Carrizo Cesar A. Carrizo Gonzalo Juarez Martin Maria A. Monti

London, Great Britain Stafford G. Bente

Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India Priyanka, Pisharoti

New Delhi, India Anup Sharma

Tangier, Morocco Hatim Abouyahya Meriem Ghziel Aadil Mootassem

Piliyandala, Sri Lanka Henry A. Pieris

Monterideo, Uruguay Ramiro S. Rodrigues