This site uses javascript to implement some of its functionality. Please enable javascript in your web browser to ensure full functionality is available.

UMFK students honored at academic banquet

May 16, 2008

NR08045

 

   

 

More than 50 awards and scholarships were presented to deserving University of Maine at Fort Kent students at the senior class banquet and awards convocation, on Friday, May 9, in the UMFK Sports Center.

The annual event, held the evening prior to commencement, is designed to honor graduating students for outstanding achievement throughout their years at the University and to award underclassmen continuing their education at UMFK with financial assistance in recognition of their hard work and campus involvement.

The first awards presented were the outstanding senior honors given by the UMFK Student Senate and the University Alumni Association. Receiving the top student award, voted upon by members of the Student Senate was Noe Abejon Aparicio from Burgos, Spain.The alumni association outstanding senior award was presented to Gediminas Sumyla from Vilnius, Lithuania and the UMFK Alumni Association Scholarship was presented to Spenser Robert Ouellette of Van Buren.

The Gretchen Prize in Fine Arts, which recognizes students who show exceptional initiative and industry in the visual arts, was awarded to Lulu Joyce Pelletier from Fort Kent.

The Joan T. Sylvain Award, which honors an outstanding education student who is working on a second degree, was presented to Gavin R. Collier from Stellarton, Nova Scotia.

Justin William Killam from Moncton, New Brunswick was awarded the Hubert J. Thibodeau Award, which is given to an education student who has a record of good scholastic achievement and shows promise to be an excellent future teacher.

The Teacher Education Award, which is given in recognition of academic excellence and expected future contributions within the area in education, was presented to Maria Hope Williams from Bath, Maine.

Heather Marie Hickey from Fort Kent was named the recipient of the Roland A. Burns Award in the Arts and Humanities. The Burns Award is given in recognition of academic excellence and expected future contributions within the area of the arts and humanities.

Robby Lee Nadeau from Eagle Lake was named the recipient of the Grindle Award, which is presented annually to a student who shows great promise in the area of social sciences.

Aubrie L. Daigle from St. Agatha was awarded the Performing Arts Award, which is given to a student who has made major contributions and outstanding achievements in university theatre and musical productions.

Brenda Lee Caron from Fort Kent was honored with the Behavioral Science Award, which is given to academically strong graduating seniors, who have either majored or minored in the area of social science.

Robby L. Plourde from Fort Kent received the Criminal Justice Award for his academic achievement and demonstrated active interest in the field.

For their outstanding achievements and positive attitudes toward learning, Jordan Carmichael from Fort Kent and Patrick Robert Ward from Houlton were awarded the Associate in Forest Technology Award.

Kimberly Beaulieu from Madawaska, Maine was honored with the Business Management Award for her outstanding work completing the degree program.

The Mathematics/Science Award, presented to a graduating senior who has completed a major or field in the subject area and has maintained good academic standing, was presented to Heather Marie Hickey from Fort Kent.

Casey Miranda Bowie from Frenchville and Christopher Thomas Huston from Woodland were presented the Environmental Studies award for their outstanding achievement and work in their major area of study.

Buddy Marvin Landry from St. Francis was named the recipient of the Computer Applications Award, for his high grade point average in computer science courses and future growth and development potential in the computer applications area.

Frederick B. Lizotte from Fort Kent and Gediminas Sumyla from Vilnius, Lithuania were presented with the electronic commerce award for their achievements in the area of study.

The top student award in the rural public safety administration program was presented to Rick Keith Romann of Fort Kent.

Two awards were presented to UMFK nursing students. The Outstanding Nursing Student Award was presented to Sky E. Snook from St. Francois, New Brunswick and Paula Bacon from Easton and the Outstanding RN-BSN Student Award was presented to Matthew David Mendelow from Toronto, Ontario.

The Faculty Academic Achievement Award, which is presented to the student with the highest overall grade point average on all undergraduate work, was presented to Sky E. Snook from St. Francois, New Brunswick and Paula Bacon from Easton.

Andrew Donald Dubé from Madawaska earned the Associate of Arts Academic Achievement Award for outstanding work toward attaining her two-year degree.

The Dean's Award, which is awarded to a junior or senior student with a high grade point average and demonstrated scholarly attributes, was presented to Jaclyn Christine Metz from Fort Kent.

Three students were awarded scholarships from the Associated Faculties of the University of Maine System, Fort Kent chapter. They were presented to Dustin Scott Martin from Madawaska; Tiffany A. Nadeau from Belgrade, Maine; Christopher Adam Roy from Fort Kent; and Julie-Ann Trudel from Fort Kent.

In addition to awards, students were presented with scholarships at the annual banquet.

The Professor Richard B. Dinsmore Memorial Scholarship was presented to Dawn Marie Carbone from Fort Kent.

Waneta T. Blake Scholarship was presented to Ruth Anne Majka of Fort Kent.

Sherry Lee Pelletier from Madawaska received the Floyd "Red" Powell Scholarship.

The John L. Martin Environmental Scholarship was presented to Heather Lynn Decotes from Wallagrass.

Brien Kendall Boucher from Mapleton and Jonathan Andrew Morin of Fort Kent were presented the Thomas S. Pinkham Memorial Scholarship.

The Dr. Zui Sun Tao Memorial Scholarship was presented to April Dawn Miller from Houlton and the Jonathan and Dawn S. Moirs Scholarship was presented to Chad Peter Vaillancourt of Fort Kent.

Presidential Awards for Academic Excellence, awarded to students who have achieved the Dean's List for seven consecutive semesters at UMFK, were presented to Kimberly Beaulieu from Madawaska; Rebekah R. Daigle from Madawaska; Heather Lynn Gagnon of Fort Kent; Jessica D. Gagnon of Fort Kent; Dustin B. Nadeau from St. Francis; Tapiwanashe Nhundu from New Delhi, India; Sherry Lee Pelletier from Madawaska and Sky E. Snook from St. Francois, New Brunswick.

A final scholarship award, the Haenssler Fellowship was presented to Buddy Marvin Landry from St. Francis.

Aside from students, two UMFK faculty members were honored by the senior class with the Outstanding Faculty Award. Stephen Hansen and Roger A. Roy were named the recipient for the 2007-2008 academic year.