This site uses javascript to implement some of its functionality. Please enable javascript in your web browser to ensure full functionality is available.

UMFK students honored at academic banquet

May 14, 2007

NR07046

 


More than 50 awards and scholarships were presented to deserving University of Maine at Fort Kent students at the senior class banquet and awards convocation, on Friday, May 11, in the UMFK Sports Center.

The annual event, held the evening prior to commencement, is designed to honor graduating students for outstanding achievement throughout their years at the University and to award underclassmen continuing their education at UMFK with financial assistance in recognition of their hard work and campus involvement.

The first awards presented were the outstanding senior honors given by the UMFK Student Senate and the University Alumni Association. Receiving the top student award, voted upon by members of the Student Senate was Donatas Sumyla, from Vilnius, Lithuania. The alumni association outstanding senior award was presented to Jules B. Bodo, from Yaounde, Cameroon.

The Gretchen Prize in Fine Arts, which recognizes students who show exceptional initiative and industry in the visual arts, was awarded to John N. Blanchette from New Sweden.

The Joan T. Sylvain Award, which honors an outstanding education student who is working on a second degree, was presented to Alexander Ignatius Grace from Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada and to Chelsa Joanne Kaye Morris from Brochet, Manitoba, Canada.

Samantha Boutot from Fort Kent and Meredith Anne Jackson from Toronto, Ontario, Canada were awarded the Hubert J. Thibodeau Award, which is given to an education student who has a record of good scholastic achievement and shows promise to be an excellent future teacher.

The Teacher Education Award, which is given in recognition of academic excellence and expected future contributions within the area in education, was presented to Emily Margaret Landry, from Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada and Marni Elizabeth Sparks LeBlanc from Ben Eoin, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Lisa M. Lavoie from Fort Kent was named the recipient of the Roland A. Burns Award in the Arts and Humanities. The Burns Award is given in recognition of academic excellence and expected future contributions within the area of the arts and humanities.

Marcie Anna Jennie Cromwell from Poland, Maine was named the recipient of the Grindle Award, which is presented annually to a student who shows great promise in the area of social sciences.

Noé Abejón Aparicio from Burgos, Spain was awarded the performing arts award, which is given to a student who has made major contributions and outstanding achievements in university theatre and musical productions.

The Freshman Chemistry Award, presented to students who have completed both Chemistry I and Chemistry II courses and earned high grades in both classes, was awarded to Melanie M. Cyr from Van Buren.

Frances O'Hare from Van Buren and Lisa M. Lavoie from Fort Kent were honored with the Behavioral Science Award, which is given to academically strong graduating seniors, who have either majored or minored in the area of social science.

Erica L. Cheevers Pelletier, from Mount Laurel, New Jersey, received the Criminal Justice Award for her academic achievement and demonstrated active interest in the field.

For his outstanding achievement and positive attitude toward learning, Jason P. Desjardin from St. David was awarded the Associate in Forest Technology Award.

The Mathematics/Science Award, presented to a graduating senior who has completed a major or field in the subject area and has maintained good academic standing, was presented to Christine Marie Gray from Woodland.

E. Patrick E. Emery from Mechanic Falls, Maine was presented the Environmental Studies award for his outstanding achievement and work in his major area of study.

Brian Richard Stoliker from Madawaska was honored with the Business Management Award for his outstanding work completing the degree program.

Mitchell Daigle from New Canada was named the recipient of the Computer Applications Award, for his high grade point average in computer science courses and future growth and development potential in the computer applications area.

Donatas Sumyla was presented with the electronic commerce award for his achievement in the area of study.

The top student award in the rural public safety administration program was presented to Von Murray Taggart from Fort Kent.

Two awards were presented to UMFK nursing students. The Outstanding Nursing Student Award was presented to Ronald C. Jones from Lower Woodstock, New Brunswick, Canada and the Outstanding RN-BSN Student Award was presented to Peggy W. Piette from Littleton, New Hampshire and Beth-Annis Satter from North Conway, New Hampshire.

The Faculty Academic Achievement Award, which is presented to the student with the highest overall grade point average on all undergraduate work, was presented to Lisa M. Lavoie from Fort Kent.

Brenda Lee Caron from Fort Kent earned the Associate of Arts Academic Achievement Award for outstanding work toward attaining her two-year degree.

The Dean's Award, which is awarded to a junior or senior student with a high grade point average and demonstrated scholarly attributes, was presented to Donatas Sumyla from Vilnius, Lithuania.

Three students were awarded scholarships from the Associated Faculties of the University of Maine System, Fort Kent chapter. They were presented to Takefumi Kawahara from Fukuoka, Japan; Huong X. Pham from Bien Hoa, Vietnam and Tiffany A. Nadeau from Belgrade, Maine.

In addition to awards, students were presented with scholarships at the annual banquet.

The UMFK Alumni Association presented a scholarship to Brenda Lee Caron from Fort Kent.

Jenna L. Collin from Frenchville received the Floyd "Red" Powell Scholarship.

The John L. Martin Environmental Scholarship was presented to Jordan Milton Carmichael from Presque Isle.

The Dr. Zui Sun Tao Memorial Scholarship was presented to Jessica Lyn Schrader from Charlotte, Maine and the Jonathan and Dawn S. Moirs Scholarship was presented to Tricia Cairns, from St. Francis and Brenda Caron from Fort Kent.

The Professor Richard B. Dinsmore Memorial Scholarship was presented to Afton Amber Woodson from Brunswick, Maine.

Presidential Awards for Academic Excellence, awarded to students who have achieved the Dean's List for seven consecutive semesters at UMFK, were presented to Josée D. Chamberland, from St. Agatha; Nicole Danielle Corbin, from Van Buren; Mitchell Daigle, from New Canada; E. Patrick E. Emery, from Mechanic Falls, Maine; Kim Marie Hafford, from Fort Kent; Justin M. Jipson, Mechanic Falls, Maine; Ronald C. Jones, from Lower Woodstock, New Brunswick, Canada; Kelsy Dee Landry, from Fort Kent; Hailee G. Morin, from Fort Kent; Donatas Sumyla, from Vilnius, Lithuania and Traci Ann Weatherhead from Lewiston, Maine.

A final scholarship award, the Haenssler Fellowship was presented to Jules B. Bodo, from Yaounde, Cameroon.

Aside from students, a UMFK faculty member was honored by the senior class with the Outstanding Faculty Award. Dave L. Hobbins was named the recipient for the 2006-2007 academic year.