This site uses javascript to implement some of its functionality. Please enable javascript in your web browser to ensure full functionality is available.

UMFK students named to Dean's List

January 18, 2002

NR02008

 

The office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs at the University of Maine at Fort Kent vice president for academic affairs Carol S. Browne is pleased to announce that two-hundred thirty students were named to the Dean's List for the fall 2000 semester.

 

Students attaining the honor must be degree candidates, enrolled as a full-time student, and must maintain a 3.25 grade point average on a 4.0 scale for the semester.

"The large number of students earning this distinction is indicative of the quality of our student body," said UMFK interim president Donald Zillman.

Included on the Dean's List are 19 students who attained a perfect 4.0 average.

UMFK is a liberal arts university located in Northern Maine. The school is a member of the seven-campus University of Maine System.

EDITOR'S NOTE: Please refer to attached list for students from your area.

U.S. STUDENTS

Allagash, ME
Billie-Jo Jackson
Margaret Theriault

Caribou, ME
Jay Plourde
Cassandra Michaud

Carmel, ME
Aaron Markey

Eagle Lake, ME
Marsha Labbe
Betsy Marie Nadeau
Lisa Rockwell
Melissa Saucier
Elizabeth Parker
Michelle Richardson
Leah Jean Theriault
Vicki Ann Voisine
Terry Lynn Wood

Fort Kent, ME
Michael Jo Bouchard
Joshua Phil Boucher
Marylan C. Brundy
Craig Matthew Caron
Shawn Reno Caron
Desirae L. Champagne
Romain Charette
Christopher Chasse
Idamie Churchill
Robert John Connor
Cindy Lucy Coulombe
Deborah L. Daigle
Jessica Rae Daigle
Justin David Dubois
Ruth Diana Dumond
Benjamin Fournier
Jessica Dawn Gagnon
Sandra Melis Hebert
Tracie Anne Hobbs
Melissa N. Jandreau
Angie Lee Levesque
Krissy Ann Levesque
Nicholas Lou Lozier
Lance Paul Morin
Larry Nadeau, Jr.
Shantelle Nadeau
Jason Nicolas
Michelle Ouellette
Cathy L. Pelletier
Julia Pelletier
Melissa M. Plourde
Steven Brian Romann
Amy Roy
Rebecca St. John
Paul Steven Streng
Nicki Theriault
Terry Thibodeau
Tracey Voisine

Fort Kent Mills, ME
Kelly Marie Caron
Andrew Mark Smith
Sarah Jo Smith
Paul Jacob Voisine

Frenchville, ME
Chad Phil Bouchard
Tania Landry
Travis Bern Michaud
Nicholas Textor

Grand Isle, ME
Amanda Ann Damboise

Madawaska, ME
Eric R. Bosse
Andrew Chamberland
Vicki Cyr
Laura Joy Deschaine
Theresa Deschaine
Jamie Lyn Doucette
Michelle Dube
Amy Marie Hebert
Jeffrey L. Hebert
Jay Charles Lee
Jill F. Michaud
Gina M. Miranda
Brenda Jeanne Ruest
John Alexander Young

Milo, ME
Rebecca Flanagan
Nicholas Flanagan
Christopher Jay

New Canada, ME
Stephanie Boucher

Perham, ME
Angela Sue Flanagin

Plaisted, ME
Erin St. Peter
Stacy A. Voisine

Portage, ME
Denise Anne Dumond

Presque Isle, ME
Jennifer R. Hay

Saint Agatha, ME
Chad Gervais
Tina Ouellette

St. David, ME
Angelique Bourgoin
Odette Dionne
Daniel L. Hebert

St. Francis, ME
Noelle Daigle
Laurie Ann Harvey

St. John Plantation, ME
Erin Daniel Voisine

Sherman Mills, ME
Chad Linwood Day
Marty Jo Long

Stonington, ME
Deirdre Lee

Wallagrass, ME
Heather J. Bard
Robin Jandreau
Melissa Marshall
John C. Ouellette

Van Buren, ME
Jessica R. Bresett
Melissa A. Bresett
Rebekah A. Bresett
Ronald Brown Jr.
Caroline P. Cyr
Kim J. Rossignol

Sacramento, CA
Heather Frost

Manchester, CT
Joseph D. Olesweski

New Milford, CT
Stacey Ann Jones

Jacksonville, FL
Kellie A. Campbell

Cliffwood, NJ
Sherwin K. Britton

Pennsville, NJ
Nathan E. Johnson
Lisa Marie Weiss

Dundee, NY
Nichole Hungerford

Bernville, PA
Michele L. Bodanza

Waddy, KY
Jeremy Keith Ray

Niles, MI
Alaina M. Pethick

Williamsburg, MI
Joann Kay White

Hollis, NH
Adrien Aubre Lavoie

North Smithfield, RI
Sheri C. Lachance

CANADIAN STUDENTS

Gander, NFLD
Karen Margaret Cook

Albert Bridge, NS
Jasmin S. Collins

Antigonish, NS
Karen Anne Grace
Angela MacDougall
Sharon McPherson
Joseph F. Doiron

Baddeck, NS
Nicole H. Coakley

Beaver Bank, NS
Paula Ann Hebert

Bedford, NS
Megan P. Wallace

Berwick, NS
Laura Jean Thompson

Big Brasd'Or, NS
Renee C. Leblanc

Bridgewater, NS
Lisa Nicole Acker
Lesley Susan Keeley

Brookfield, NS
Carrie Rose Nielson

Catalone, NS
Melissa D. Cameron

Cleveland, NS
Virginia E. Morash

Dartmouth, NS
Meaghan A. Fisher
Johanna R. Connors
John K. Mumford
Kelly Dawn Joy

Dominion, NS
Laura Leah Peori
William Carl Peori

Glace Bay, NS
John I. Taylor
Kimberley J. Gilmet
Colin J. Murphy
Adele N. Poirier
Shauna Kelly

Halifax, NS
Melanie Dawn Burton
Gregory Cassie
Shannon, S. Christie
Paul Harnish
Sheldon Scott Lucas
Ashley A. MacDonald
Angela E. MacNutt
Melissa J. Penny
Scarlett B. Sabean

Hammonds Plains, NS
Ravi Taneja

Hants County, NS
Angela M. Davies

Howie Center, NS
Michelle J. Kelly

Ingonish, NS
Marsha L. MacDougall

Inverness, NS
David B. MacDonald
Angela Marie Walker

Kentville, NS
Shawn Ian Ells

Lantz, NS
Mark M. Slack

Liverpool, NS
Robert C. Fader
Andrew J. Whitty

Lower Sackville, NS
Michelle Arseneau
Jill J. Edwards

Mahone Bay, NS
Melinda Anne Strum

Milton, NS
Michael Thorbourne

Mulgrave, NS
Rosalind Marie Ryan

New Waterford, NS
Amanda A. Blackwood
Lila Marie Tighe

Pictou County, NS
Sarah Lynn Grant
Heidi C. Jamieson

Pleasant Hill, NS
Pauline S. MacKinnon
Susan M. MacKinnon

Port Hastings, NS
Michael F. MacDonald

Port Morien, NS
Melanie L. Matheson

River Hebert, NS
Joseph M. Rhodes

River Ryan, NS
Tara Ann Cobert

Sackville, NS
Chad William Denny

Sherbrooke, NS
Heather Joe-Chow

Sydney, NS
Nadine V. Bobbett
Cora Evelynn Brown
Tanya Marie Brown
William P. Coleman
Aimee Marie Crowe
Ronald Jason Currie
Shaun F. Currie
Timothy S. Donovan
Mark T. Dwyer
Charla M. Kennedy
Emma E. Locke
Jillian L. MacKenzie
Lynzee MacNeil
Andrea Merrell
Wendy L. Mitchelitis
Angela Nadine Muise
Sondra E. MacDonald
Joseph T. Orkish
Leanna Marie Poirier

Trenton, NS
Erin Michelle Dudka

Wellington, NS
Sarah France During

Windsor, NS
Craig W. Daniels

Border-Carleton, PEI
Robyn Elaine Walsh

Kensington, PEI
Beth Kare Johnstone

Charlottetown, PEI
Maureen Ann Duffy
Mark Andrew Gaudet

St. Peter's Bay, PEI
Michelle L. Palmer

Souris, PEI
Mary J. MacNevin

Summerside, PEI
Candace A. Arsenault

Curventon, NB
Melissa Anne Hare

New Maryland, NB
Andrew J. Alain
Janelle Sue Targett

Riverview, NB
Derek Allan Roy

St. Francois, NB
Georgette L. Landry

Sussex, NB
Serge G. Bernier

London, ON
Tonya M. Jaques
Suzanne E. Joyce

Orleans, ON
Nancy E. Jones

Ottawa, ON
Christy J. O'Connor

Whitefish, ON
Christina Rai Koski

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Gabarone, Botswana
Nzumba Chambwa

Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Priyanka, Pisharoti

Fukuoka, Japan
Satoe Yasutaka

Vilnius Lithuania
Tomas Tolvaisa

Tangiers, Morocco
Hatim Abouyahya
Meriem Ghziel

Kathmandu, Nepal
Apratim Khanal

Hoddesdon Herts, United Kingdom
Aaron Luke Clark