This site uses javascript to implement some of its functionality. Please enable javascript in your web browser to ensure full functionality is available.

UMFK students named to Dean's List

January 14, 2005

NR05005

A number of University of Maine at Fort Kent students have attained the Dean's List for the Fall 2004 semester.

Robert F. Scott, vice president for academic affairs at UMFK is pleased to announce that two hundred seventy nine (280) students were named to the Dean's List for the Fall 2004 semester.

Students attaining the honor must be degree candidates, enrolled as a full-time student, and must maintain a 3.25 grade point average on a 4.0 scale for the semester.

"These students should be commended for their effort and dedication to their studies," said Scott. "Attaining Dean's List status is an accomplishment which the whole UMFK community recognizes as a sign of their excellence."

Included on the Dean's List are 35 students who attained a perfect 4.0 average.

The University of Maine at Fort Kent is situated at the center of Acadian history and culture in rural Northern Maine. The regional baccalaureate university within the University of Maine system serves 1076 students, mostly from Maine but with a considerable number of international students, including just over 268 Canadian students.

The community of Fort Kent has a population of 4,500 and is situated in the St. John River Valley. The people of the valley are largely descended from the French-Acadians and French-Canadians.

U.S. Students

Ashland, ME
Melissa M. Muffler

Caribou, ME
Blake S. Lagasse
Jeffrey M. Ouellette
Heidi Marie Ring

Carmel, ME
Ashley R. Hichborn

Carthage, ME
Lloyd Aubrey Pulk

Dover-Foxcroft, ME
Megan Ellen Dow

Eagle Lake, ME
Nicholas Pelletier

Fort Kent, ME
Kevin John Anderson
Laurie Ann Belanger
Edward A. Bogdanski
Janice M. Bouchard
Samantha L. Boutot
Shawn R. Caron
Andrea Marie Cathey
Shelly L. Cyr
Crystal Lee Daigle
Corey Matthew Daigle
Matthew J. Deprey
Justin D. Dubois
Jennifer Durepo
Megan Foreman
Jessica Dawn Gagnon
Dean James Hafford
Kim Marie Hafford
Kelsy Dee Landry
Neile Ann Lozier
Bobbi Lee Martin
Chad James Marquis
Lance Paul Morin
Amy Dawn Morneault
Meghan L. O'Malley
Michelle Ouellette
James Edward Page
Cathy L. Pelletier
Julia Pelletier
Polly Ann Pelletier
Sylvio R. Plourde
Rick Keith Romann
Linsy Y. Saucier
Nicole L. Sirois
Andrew Mark Smith
Heather Fay Stevens
Von Murray Taggart
Beth Anne Theriault
Nikki R. Theriault

Fort Kent Mills, ME
Robin M. Thibodeau

Frenchville, ME
Naomi Chasse
Charles Y. Collin
Jenna Lynn Collin
Sara Marie Dubois
Tracy Ann Hebert
Jacob A. Pelletier
Jennifer M. Pelletier
Danielle Rossignol

Grand Isle, ME
Christopher L. Cyr
Jill Elizabeth Parent
Monique Roy

Greenville Junction, ME
Mickey Alan Young

Hampden, ME
Adam James Morrow

Harmony, ME
Kelly Marie Lougee

Hodgdon, ME
Sara Renee Quint

Limestone, ME
Traci A. Weatherhead

Lincoln, ME
Morgan K. Wilson

Madawaska, ME
Kimberly Beaulieu
Paul J. Berube
Whitney A. Bouchard
Rebekah Ruth Daigle
Jennifer J. Dionne
Jason Jeremy Dube
Sarah Gervais
Mindy Amy Lagasse
Autumn Martin
Sherry L. Pelletier
Nathan Picard

Mars Hill, ME
Deidre Cushman
Samuel C. Delano
Arlie James Wiggins

Mechanic Falls, ME
Justin M. Jipson

Milo, ME
Stephen D. Dean

Minot, ME
Heather B. Leighton

New Canada, ME
Jenny Lynn Daigle
Mitchell Lee Daigle
Amy Elizabeth Voisine

New Sweden, ME
John N. Blanchette
Hailee G. MacLeod

Poland, ME
Marcie A. Cromwell

Presque Isle, ME
Johan D. Langley

Rockland, ME
David J. Carlson

St. Agatha, ME
Josee D. Chamberland
Christa L. Lizzotte
Brad A. Ouellette
Kathy Lee Sirois
Rachel M. Southworth

St. David, ME
Danielle Vicki Cyr
Cheryl J. Deschaine
Jason P. Desjardin
Desiree C. Gervais
Charles E. Pelletier

St. Francis, ME
Noelle Daigle
Leanna Marie Dumais
Buddy M. Landry
Dustin B. Nadeau
Nicholas Thibodeau

St. John Plantation, ME
Amanda Anne Frank
Denise M. Potvin

Sebec, ME
Rebecca Jean Brown

South West Harbor, ME
Meghan Elizabeth Goff

Stockholm, ME
Lauren E. Currier

Swanville, ME
Heather M. Hickey

Van Buren, ME
Elide R. Bouchard
Nicole D. Corbin
Amy Lynn Lagasse
Erica L. Laplante
Nicole J. Ouellette

Waldoboro, ME
Jeffrey D. Kinney

Wallagrass, ME
Kristin A. Belanger
Robin Jandreau
Alicia L. Soucy
Rebecca N. Soucy

Wayne, ME
Reid Ryan Doiron

West Enfield, ME
Ryan Elwyn Worster

Wilton, ME
William David Russo

Anaheim, CA
Kara C. Jackson

Rifle, CO
Christina L. Brusig

Urbana, IL
Ellen Marie Stohr

Longmeadow, MA
James F. Maxwell

Niles, MI
Alaina Marie Pethick

Isanti, MN
Stephanie M. Aronson

Columbia Falls, MT
Laci Ann Drake

Pelham, NH
Adam J. Huppe

Greenville, NC
Erica C. Lynch

Brooklyn, NY
Maryann Welsh

Toledo, OH
Aaron Patrick Cannon

Portland, OR
Zachary T. Dozier

Johnston, RI
Christopher Pennine

Richmond, VA
Dana Michele Lemon

 

Canadian Students

Victoria, BC
Andrew McDougall

Aroostook, NB
Karla Rae Sullivan

Bathurst, NB
Lorie Lynn Gorman

Clifton Royal, NB
Sarah J. Estabrooks

Curventon, NB
Melissa Anne Hare

Edmundston, NB
Eric Daigle
Lower Woodstook, NB
Ronald C. Jones

Miramichi, NB
Michael J. Connell

Moncton, NB
Trisha L. Appleby

St. Francois, NB
Anik Simard
Sky E. Snook

St. Hilaire, NB
Suzanne Bernatchez
Nathalie Pelletier

St. Jacques, NB
Jasmine Leger

Bell Island, NFLD
Trina J. Noseworthy

Corner Brook, NFLD
Gillian A. Parsons

Herring Neck, NFLD
Natasha R Powell

Port Aux Basques, NFLD
Shawn C. Anderson

Antigonish, NS
Jessa L. MacDonald
Aimee J. Penny

Baddeck, NS
Dawn Alex MacKinnon

Barrington, NS
Alyssa Mary Newell

Beaverbrook, NS
Garnet D. Nagle

Bedford, NS
Kathryn A. Draper
Mark Clyde Hill
Julia Marie Murphy

Birch Grove, NS
Leanne M. Kelloway

Bras D'Or, NS
Angela Marie Coady

Bridgewater, NS
Matthew J. Sarty

Canso, NS
Sara Lee Quann

Cantalone, NS
Ashley Marie Dunn

Cape Breton, NS
Kimberly D. Austin

Dartmouth, NS
Amanda H. Ashby
Tammy Lee Amirault
Shannon F. Doyle
Shaun Keith Doyle
Sean C. Gibson
Chad T. Horne
Andrew G. James
Stephen D. Larisey
Amanda D. MacLeod
Lee R. Matheson
Debra L. Miller

Dominion, NS
Cherie Ann Crosby

Eureka, NS
Tara A. Reid

Florence, NS
Gina Marie Penny

Glace Bay, NS
Susan E. Baird
Melissa M. Eagles
Jennifer E. MacNeil
Kerri Lynn MacNeil
Jeffrey B. Maxner
Brianna J. Tutty

Guysborough County, NS
James Robert Carr
Marylou Anne Doyle

Halifax, NS
Michelle M. Amirault
Bryan C. Bendle
Bianca I. Corkett
Colin G. Donegani
Crystal E. Gale
Tara Lee Joosse
Alistair Littlejohn
Joseph A. MacDonald
Mark Weaver MacPhee
Andrew T. Sheppard

Hammonds Plains, NS
Bradley T. Cormier
Kelley D. Hillier
Sarah J. Totten

Howie Center, NS
Aimee Lynn Graham

Ingonish Harbour, NS
Marie E. Barron

Liverpool, NS
John P. Doucette

Lower Sackville, NS
Jennifer L. Sheppard

Mabou, NS
Belinda MacDonnell

New Glasgow, NS
Robert J. Morrison
Douglas A. Ross

New Waterford, NS
Aimee L. Romard

Port Hawkesbury, NS
Travis S. MacQuarrie

Prime Brook, NS
Maureen M. O'Toole

River Ryan, NS
Jennifer L. Davidson

Sackville, NS
Cara Lynne McGrath

St. Peters, NS
Shauna L. Digout
Monica Mary Larade

Shearwater, NS
Stephanie Merriman

Shubenacadie, NS Burton E. Matthews

South Head, NS
Natasha L. Wadden

Stellarton, NS
Andrew W. Francis
Marion D. Gillis
Karen Anne Hudry

Sydney, NS
Danielle M. Clarke
Cheryl L. Cole
Terrence J. Drohan
Anne D. Grenier
Bobbi Hollingsworth
Erin Elizabeth Langer
Troy C. MacArthur
Erin D. MacCormick
Heather MacFarlane
Crystal D. MacLean
Jennifer MacMullen
Lindsay M. Mader
Jason D. Pentecost
Melissa A. Serroul
Sherry Lynn Silver
Holly E. Winn

Timberlea, NS
Lindsay F. MacLellan
Corey C. Walker
Terri-Ann Waye

Trenton, NS
Debralee Ann Taylor
Leanne Marie Ryan

Truro, NS
Tiffany D. Crozier
Jennifer Lynds
Carrie J. MacLean
Benjamin Robicahud

Upper Rawdon, NS
Dawn A. Stevens

Waverley, NS
Emily Dawn French

Brights Grove, ON
Kyla A. MacDonald

Madoc, ON
Elisa A. Burris

Toronto, ON
Jingwu Zhu

Wyevale, ON
Geneya A Fredette

Cascumpec, PEI
Kendra A. Murray

Charlottetown, PEI
Jennifer H. Duffy
Maria Diane Habbi
Nathan W. MacDonald
Heather J. Mancuso
William Mark Mann
Jacquelyn Saunders

Kensington, PEI
Caroline E. Coulson

Summerside, PEI
Sean B. MacDonald
Tracie L. Perry

Tignish, PEI
Jenny Lynn Pitre

Pont Rouge, PQ
Remi Roy

 

International Students

Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gonzalo Juarez Martin

Smith's, Bermuda
Julia M. Richens

K A Accra, Ghana
Victoria N. Tetteh

Accra, Ghana
Samuel C. Fleischer

New Delhi, India
Tapiwanashe Nhundu
Anup Sharma

Vilnius, Lithuania
Bartas Samaitis
Donatas Sumyla

Fukuoka City, Japan
Takefumi Kawahara

Tangier, Morocco
Hatim Abouyahya
Nezha Saidi

Madrid, Spain
Marco Rodriguez

Bien Hoa Dong Nai, Vietnam
Houng Xuan Bes Pham